Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N612FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190359

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N612FL
MSN: 28-7125491
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Collins, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg, NY (4G2)
Destination airport:Saint Marys, PA (OYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 120, N3580V, and a Piper PA-28-140, N612FL, collided in midair while in cruise flight over North Collins, New York. The Cessna was destroyed, and the private pilot was fatally injured. The Piper was destroyed, and the private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Both airplanes were registered to and operated by their respective private
pilots.
The accident airplanes were the first two of a flight of six that were travelling to another airport for the pilots and passengers to have breakfast together. The first airplane departed first as it was a slower airplane and required more time to fly to the destination airport. The second airplane departed about 1 minute 18 seconds later. Radar data indicated that that the second airplane was behind and to the left of the first airplane, until they collided at 3,500 ft mean sea level. It could not be determined why the pilot of the second airplane did not see and avoid the first airplane prior to the collision. Both airplanes then entered a near-vertical, nose-down descent. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the second airplane's propeller sliced through the first airplane's empennage, and the first airplane subsequently contacted the second airplane's left wing with its tire, severing an outboard section. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were identified with the wreckages of both airplanes that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The failure of the second airplane's pilot to see and avoid the first airplane as he was overtaking the first airplane.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N612FL

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/13765-edfb22d068a8b8c0c37526438d0661fcb54a8187/aircrafttype/P28A

NTSB

Location