Accident Westland Super Lynx Mk 99A 99-0721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190374

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:c. 21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Super Lynx Mk 99A
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Navy (ROKN)
Registration: 99-0721
MSN: 390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off South Korea east coast -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval Vessel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The naval helicopter crashed into the sea during a US/ROK military training exercise, approximately 8 minutes after take off from an Aegis destroyer. It is reported a distress call was made. The three occupants are missing.

The crash site is estimated to be in the waters, 1,300 meters deep and 52 kilometers east of Yangyang, Gangwon Province. Some floating debris has been recovered.
The bodies of the deceased crew members were retrieved from the water on Tuesday 27 September 2016.

According to the Korea's People's power party, the accident helicopter was manufactured in 1999 and registration number is 721. (99-0721)

On October 27, 2016, Korean Navy's Cental accident investigation board determined that the cause of accident is Spatial disorientation. Accident helicopter maintained 400 feets for several minutes then climbed to 1,000 feet just in 30 seconds. Then the pilot lost control of the helicopter and descended to 4 feet(1.2 meter), tried to recover by increasing power to maximum, however inverted and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2016/09/116_214810.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/world/a/32733756/three-missing-after-s-korea-helicopter-crashes-at-sea/#page1
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/news/2016/09/27/0200000000AEN20160927005100315.html
https://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2016/09/116_214819.html
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2016/09/28/0301000000AEN20160928001552315.html
https://www.peoplepowerparty.kr/news/lawmaker_inspection_view/78653?page=11&
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/001/0008784201?sid=100
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/018/0003662517?sid=100
https://www.helis.com/database/modelorg/Korea-Lynx/