Accident Istra Aero Yozhik RA-0343G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190386

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:13:41
Type:Istra Aero Yozhik
Owner/operator:Istrinskiy Experimental Mechanical Plant
Registration: RA-0343G
MSN: ЕЭ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Voronezhskaya oblast' Ternovskiy rayon -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Russian-built agricultural plane (Yozhik translates as "a small hedgehog") was performing the cropspraying works, when it impacted terrain. The pilot suffered serious head and legs injures.
It appeared that aircraft stalling at low altitude due to a loss of speed when performing forced landing following an engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/ezhik-ra-0343g-24-09-2016
http://36.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/4219909/
http://www.istra.aero/node/17
https://news.mail.ru/incident/27232492/

Images:

Photo: MAK