Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D D-EADW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190394

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2016
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Ederbergland
Registration: D-EADW
MSN: 28-5308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Allendorf/ Eder (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allendorf - EDFQ
Destination airport:Allendorf - EDFQ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the solo flight of a student pilot, an engine failure occurred in the area of the aerodrome. During the glide, the aircraft collided with trees and hit the ground.

Conclusions
The aircraft accident was due to the fact that during the aerodrome circuits, fuel was taken exclusively from the right wing tank. The decrease in fuel quantity until engine failure due to fuel starvation was not noticed and the aerodrome was not reached in glide.
Contributing factors:
- Extent of ground briefing too small.
- Familiarisation flight, accompanied by the flight instructor, too short in time
- Inadequate supervision of the student pilot's solo flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/flugschueler-nach-absturz-mit-kleinflugzeug-in-lebensgefahr,kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-102.html
http://112-magazin.de/kb-polizei/item/20318-flugzeug-bei-allendorf-abgestürzt
https://www.hna.de/lokales/frankenberg/allendorf-eder-ort317395/kleinflugzeug-wald-allendorf-eder-abgestuerzt-6791895.html
http://www.hna.de/bilder/2016/09/27/6793319/151389381-absturz-1YamfjUoMG.jpg
http://www.lsv-ederbergland.de/index.php/unsere-flugzeuge

Media: