ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19040
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-DEC-1996
Time:18:16
Type:Sikorsky S-76B
Operator:Norbrook Industries
Registration: G-HAUG
C/n / msn: 760358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 mls SE of Omeath, Co. Louth -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Belfast International - Aldergrove Airport
Destination airport:Ballyedmond
Narrative:
G-HAUG departed Belfast International - Aldergrove Airport on 12 December at 18.03 hrs, to return to its home base at Ballyedmond, Co. Down, Northern Ireland. This would normally be a flight of some 20 minutes duration. The approach to the home base was executed using a locally produced GPS-based approach procedure. Having commenced its descent, in preparation for landing at Ballyedmond, the helicopter struck the north face of the Carlingford Mountains at 960 feet above sea level, approximately 2 miles SE of the village of Omeath, Co. Louth, at 18.16 hrs. All three occupants suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=4719&lang=ENG&loc=1280