Accident Slingsby T67M Firefly G-BUUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19041

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67M Firefly
Owner/operator:Hunting Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-BUUH
MSN: 2118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Markham Moor, near Gamston, Lincolnshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Grantam, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Destination airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Grantam, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Abandoned after failure to recover from spin. Both crew bailed out, and aircraft crashed at Markham Moor, near Gamston, Lincolnshire on 12.7.1995. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred during a dual instructional sortie to teach spin entry, maintenance and recovery. The student entered and maintained the spin satisfactorily. At FL 57 (5,700 feet) the instructor order 'RECOVER NOW', and the student applied partial opposite rudder, and simultaneously moved the control column about half way from the back stop to the neutral position. Then, or shortly afterwards, the nose of the aircraft suddenly pitched down, and the rate of spin rotation increased.

The instructor then said 'I HAVE CONTROL', and, checking that the throttle was closed, and the flaps retracted, applied full anti-spin rudder, and moved the control column progressively the the fully forward position. As the aircraft descended through FL 45 (4,500 feet), the instructor made another check of the configuration, and confirmed that the attitude and rotation of the aircraft still showed no indications of recovery from the spin.

The altitude at which it is mandatory to abandon the aircraft, if spin recovery is not achieved, is FL 40 (4,000 feet). Consequently, as the aircraft descended through FL 43 (4,300 feet), the instructor transmitted a truncated MAYDAY call, and giving the order to abandon the aircraft, opened the canopy.

The instructor was on the 'outside' of the spin, and later noted that he had difficulty in standing up; he therefore had to crawl of the aircraft and fall over the side, rather than jump. The student pilot on the 'inside' of the spin, was ab;e to stand up, and, putting his right hand through the 'D' ring, stepped onto the wing and jumped.

Although the student pilot had a delayed parachute deployment, caused by his initially failing to pull the 'D' ring far enough out of its housing, both he and the instructor landed safely, and without injury, into a field less then 400 yards from where the aircraft crashed."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BUUH was cancelled by the CAA on 18-10-1995 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffdf40f0b61342000951/Slingsby_T67M_MKII_Firefly__G-BUUH_10-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUUH
3. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=287&p=379290