Accident airplane XA-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190436

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1950
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merida -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DC-4 of Mexicana from Mexico-City suffered a gear collapse while landing and veered off runway. Then hit a privat seaplane which waiting for take-off. The seaplane caught fire, one occupant was killed and the other serious injured.

Sources:

El Informador 27 December 1950, p1+2