Accident North American P-51D-25NT Mustang G-MSTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190440

Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-25NT Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MSTG
MSN: 124-48271
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Packard Motor Car Co Merlin V1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Topcroft Farm Airstrip, near Hardwick Airfield, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topcroft Farm Airstrip, near Hardwick Airfield, Norfolk
Destination airport:Topcroft Farm Airstrip, near Hardwick Airfield, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
North American P-51D Mustang "Janie" was destroyed when it impacted the ground near Hardwick Airfield, a former RAF station 16 miles south of Norwich. There was a post-crash fire.
The pilot was killed.

"The aircraft was returning to a private airstrip and, on landing, bounced twice before attempting to go around. The aircraft had been subjected to a crosswind from the right during its approach and on go-around flew a flight path increasingly diverging to the left, away from the airstrip. It remained at low level until it struck a tree close to the airstrip. The passenger was fatally injured and the pilot survived with serious injuries. There was no evidence of any aircraft system failure or malfunction which could have contributed to the accident. The accident was most likely a result of loss of directional control due to a combination of crosswind and effects of applying go-around power whilst the aircraft was at low speed. The investigation identified other aspects concerning the safety clothing to be worn in ex-military aircraft."

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". However, as can be seen from the "aircraft history below", this aircraft was rebuilt, re-registered as G-CLNV and first flew again after rebuild on 25 August 2023.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/10/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c2839b40f0b65db9b9eacf/North_American_P-51D_Mustang_G-MSTG_10-17.pdf
2. https://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/survivors/serial/45-11518
3. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/one-man-dies-after-light-aircraft-crash-near-former-raf-hardwick-site-1-4719703
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-norfolk-37534944
5. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/one-man-dies-after-light-aircraft-crash-near-former-raf-hardwick-site-1-4719703
6. https://www.norfolk.police.uk/news/latest-news/plane-crash-near-bungay
7. http://www.thevictoryshow.co.uk/index.php/event-diary/aircraft/p51-mustang-g-mstg-janie
8. http://www.norfolkfireservice.gov.uk/nfrs/response/live-incident-feed
9. https://news.sky.com/story/one-dead-in-plane-crash-near-bungay-in-norfolk-10603312
10. 2018 [Inquest Into death of pilot]: http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/benjamin-marshall-plane-crash-inquest-1-5498982
11. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_North_American_P-51_Mustang#2010s
13. [Photo as NZ2427 circa 1968] https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/29191/pete-coleman-mustangs-mystery
14. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/NZ2427/852886
15. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4511518.html
16. https://www.key.aero/article/rebuilt-mustang-flies-sywell
17. https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/a-well-known-mustang-arisen-from-its-ashes

History of this aircraft

G-MSTG was built for the USAAF as 45-11518 but never saw service. The P-51D was transferred to the RNZAF (Royal New Zealand Air Force) on 27 August 1945, and became NZ2427, but again was put into storage (disassembled and crated) and not used immediately. As NZ2427, this P-51D was assembled, but again was not used, being stored at Rukuhia and Woodbourne. Subsequent history 1958 to 2023 was as follows:
1958: (May) Struck off charge and sold under the GSB Tender Number 5926 for $160NZ (then £80 GBP) to ANAS Co, Nelson NZ
1958: Peter Coleman/Barry North, North Blenheim NZ, complete aircraft, stored
1960: Peter Coleman, North Blenheim NZ
1973: dismantled and stored
1990: Tim Wallis/Alpine Fighter Collection, Wanaka NZ, began restoration
1997: (Feb 9), registered as G-MSTG, Maurice Hammond, Eye, Suffolk, UK, restoration in UK
2001: Complete restoration to WWII stock standard including guns, sights, etc.
2001: (Jul 14), first flight after restoration completed Marked as ‘414419/LH-F’ with the name Janie
2016: (Oct 2), crashed, Hardwick Airfield - Norfolk UK, crashed on landing, post-fire, preliminary reports: 1 serious - pilot, 1 fatal - Passenger John Marshall (as per details above)
2020: (Jun 24): Re-registered G-CLNV, Fighter Aviation Engineering Ltd, Graham Peacock, Dunmow, Essex, UK
Restoration at Air Leasing
2021: As G-CLNV, put up for sale, W Air Collection
2023: (Aug 25): First-Flight at Sywell Aerodrome, Northants., UK - Rebuilt as a TF-51D. After the test flight, 45-11518 was flown to her new home, La Ferte Alais, France.

Location

Images:

Media: