Runway excursion Incident Zenith STOL CH-701 N768HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190446

Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH-701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N768HA
MSN: 4768
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:387 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berryton, Monmouth Township, Shawnee County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sunset Strip Airpark (90KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Andrew built STOL CH-701, experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Sunset Strip Airpark (90KS) in Berryton, Kansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/10/incident-occurred-october-02-2016-in.html
http://www.wibw.com/content/news/Plane-makes-unexpected-landing-in-Topeka--395583431.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N768HA
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-OCT-16,BERRYTON,N768HA]

Location