Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II C-GZTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190449

Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:23:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Pacific Professional Flight Centre Ltd
Registration: C-GZTI
MSN: 172-69908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vancouver/Boundary Bay Airport, Delta, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chillwack, BC (CYCW)
Destination airport:Boundary Bay, BC (CZBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GZTI, a Cessna 172N aircraft, was operated by a student pilot returning to Vancouver/Boundary Bay, BC (CZBB) from Chilliwack, BC (CYCW) after a solo cross-country flight. During the roll-out after landing on Runway 30 at Vancouver/Boundary Bay Airport, Delta, BC (CZBB), directional control of the aircraft was lost. The student pilot was in the process of changing radio frequency, retracting the flaps, and applying power by mistake. The aircraft momentarily became airborne and bounced back on the runway as power was reduced.

The student pilot applied differential braking which resulted in the aircraft coming to a stop in tall grass just off the runway within the airport perimeter protected area.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2016P1805
2. TSB Occurrence No:A16P0183
3. http://www.news1130.com/2016/10/02/small-plane-crashes-off-runway-delta/
5. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=1&hid=8915&mh=GZTI&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=8915&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location