Wirestrike Incident Aerostar S60A N64914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190460

Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64914
MSN: S60A-3078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bernalillo County, Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Balloon Fiesta Park
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck powerlines during a landing attempt south of the Balloon Fiesta Park in Albuquerque, New Mexico. The balloon, participating in the Albuquerque International Balloon Fiesta 2016, sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.koat.com/no-longer-available
https://www.kob.com/albuquerque-news/international-balloon-fiesta-albuquerque-police-downed-power-lines-outage/4279717/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-OCT-16,AEROSTAR+INTERNATIONAL]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N64914

http://www.balloonfiesta.com/event-info/event-schedule

Location