ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19047
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUN-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata Rallye 150ST
Operator:Air Touring Services Ltd
Registration: G-BDKA
C/n / msn: 2630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:500 yards North of Cap Gris Nez, Côte d'Opale, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Narrative:
Flew into the water in foggy weather 500 yards north of Cape Gris Nez, France, killing all three persons on board. Registration cancelled by the CAA 17/10/1977 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDKA.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1331929/