Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan OB-1998-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190483

Date:Monday 3 October 2016
Time:10:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:North American Float Plane Services
Registration: OB-1998-P
MSN: 208B2265
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Contamana Airport (SPCM) -   Peru
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Contamana Airport (SPCM)
Destination airport:Pucallpa
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered a fractured left-hand main landing gear leg as it turned on the runway for departure at Contamana Airport in Peru.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://proycontra.com.pe/avioneta-perdio-llanta/

Media: