ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190497
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HJ778 |
MSN: | UP-A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Castle Camps |
Narrative:Mosquito HJ778/A: Took off at 20:25 hrs for mission to Berlin. 21/08/1945
Returned early when instruments u/s. Landing Ok.
Crew:
F/Lt (43974) Clive Edward KNOWLES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (131.767) Alan Reginald EAGLING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF