Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-2420 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190519

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-2420
MSN: 2231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Domo Cove, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Henderson Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a bombing mission, the plane was severely damaged by Japanese fighter jets. The plane was ditched into the sea.
Eight crew members are MIA, one other crew member was executed by Japanese armed forces.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/41-2420.html
http://www.michaelmcfadyenscuba.info/viewpage.php?page_id=380