Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190648

Date:Thursday 6 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18338
MSN: C-100/4/238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boulay-Moselle -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France
Destination airport:RCAF 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two CF-100s of 445 (AW) Fighter Squadron were launched for an interception exercise. Upon completion of the intercept they were instructed to return to base. During the descent, an unauthorized tail-chase began that turned into a simulated, low-level dogfight. The lead aircraft flew into the ground near Saint-Arnold attempting to elude his wingman, killing both crewmembers, F/O K. Partington (28) and F/O H. Thiessen (25).

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS, Flight Comment 1962-3 (Pg 22)
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4512440?Kenneth%20Sydney%20Partington
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4515821?Heinrich%20(Henry)%20Thiessen
The Leader-Post 7 July 1961, p5