Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N9097U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190654

Date:Friday 14 October 2016
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Westmoreland Aviation Holding Co Inc
Registration: N9097U
MSN: 28-8616022
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (KLBE), Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (LBE)
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA (LBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on right downwind and after being cleared for a touch-and-go landing, the tower controller instructed him to make a short approach. The pilot further reported that, during approach, the airplane was to the left of the runway, so he attempted to correct to the right, and “believe[s] that…[he] had applied full right rudder.” Subsequently, the right wing impacted the ground and the airplane cart-wheeled. The right wing separated from the fuselage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported as a safety recommendation that the accident could have been prevented if he had executed a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach, which resulted in the airplane’s wing striking the ground while the pilot was maneuvering to realign with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9097U

Location