Accident Cessna 182B Skylane YR-SDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190664

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:08:00 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: YR-SDT
MSN: 52048
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Luncani -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A skydiver impacted the rear of the aircraft and reportedly became unconscious. He sustained fatal injuries in the fall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://turdanews.net/articole/actualitate/43983-accident-aviatic-la-luncani-un-parasutist-a-murit.html
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20161015_RF_RO.pdf