Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19067

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:654 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ171
MSN: 296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monte Cassino, 81 miles SE of Rome -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monte Cassino, Italy
Narrative:
Delivered to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Cheshire, on 23/3/43 for packaging and shipment to North Africa aboard SS 'J-118'. On 20/3/44, almost one year to the day later, MZ171 sustained Cat.3 damage during combat operations in the area of Monte Cassino, as part of "Operation Dickens", the third Battle for Monte Cassino (15-23/3/44), and was presumably written-off as a result.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Nol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=180
3. https://www.armyflying.com/operation-dickens/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Monte_Cassino#Third_battle