Incident Rockwell Commander ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190697

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Rockwell Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Groß-Godems -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDOP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft on a post-maintenance flight experienced an inflight separation of the engine cowling while on approach to Schwerin-Parchim International Airport (SZW/EDOP) in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/108763/3455995