Emergency parachute use Accident Fly Hard Trikes SkyCycle unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190703

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:14:45
Type:Fly Hard Trikes SkyCycle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffee County, SW of Manchester, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a weight-shift-control (WSC) trike, experienced a deployment of the ballistic recovery system parachute south of Hillsboro, Tennessee. The airplane came to rest upright, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.newschannel5.com/news/local-news/crews-respond-to-ultralight-plane-crash
https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2016/oct/17/man-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-coffee-cou/
FAA
http://www.flyhardtrikes.com/Fly_Hard_Trikes/Welcome.html

Location

Media: