Wirestrike Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 330 RA-0009A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190707

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 330
Owner/operator:LLC «TechTrade»
Registration: RA-0009A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myshkino in the Mozhaisk municipal district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into electricity wires and crashed. Both occupants were injured.

Conclusion:
The aircraft accident with a Pioneer 330 aircraft occurred during the day, in visual weather conditions, due to a collision with high-voltage power line wires.
Most likely, the accident was caused by a combination of the following factors:
- flying at an extremely low altitude;
- lack of caution in flight;
- lack of marking of the overhead power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/pioneer-330-ra-0009a-16-10-2016
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/637/report_ra-0009A.pdf