Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N20087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190831

Date:Saturday 22 October 2016
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20087
MSN: M-2063
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miller County, Lake of the Ozarks State Park, Kaiser, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaiser/lake Ozark, MO (AIZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was flying his newly purchased airplane across the country to his home. After a flight of about 560 nautical miles that would have taken about 5 hours and consumed at least 51 gallons of the airplane's 58.8 usable gallons of fuel, an airport employee heard the pilot on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) announcing his intention to land. The airplane landed but did not taxi to the ramp. The employee attempted to communicate with the pilot over the CTAF, but the pilot's transmissions were garbled. The airplane then departed on runway 4, and the employee heard no further transmissions from the pilot. No witnesses to the accident were identified. The wreckage was discovered in a heavily wooded area about 1,000 ft east of the departure end of runway 4, a location consistent with the pilot turning right during initial climb before the airplane descended and impacted terrain.

A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not find any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The wreckage distribution and impact damage indicated that the airplane collided with the trees in a nose-low attitude consistent with a loss of control. Damage to the wings precluded an accurate measurement of the fuel on-board the airplane; however, fuel was found in the carburetor bowl and fuel pump, and damage to several tree branches was consistent with the engine operating when the airplane collided with trees. The flaps were found fully extended, which is the proper setting for landing. For takeoff, the airplane's flaps should have been in the fully retracted position, and the extended flaps would have added a significant amount of drag and degraded the airplane's climb performance. It is likely that the pilot forgot to retract the flaps after landing at AIZ and attempted to take off with them extended

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while maneuvering shortly after takeoff. Contributing to the loss of control was the pilot's attempt to climb with the flaps fully extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=20087

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/5712441-38a642780574136d753fd0ec0ae68d228e75ab83/aircrafttype/BE23

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB