Incident Cessna 402B VH-PEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190860

Date:Monday 28 December 1998
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PEH
MSN: 402B0913
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:At sea, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Near collision between this aircraft and RAAF P3 Orion A9-665, over water near Tasmania. Vertical separation was only 200 feet, the Orion took evasive action.

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/AAIR/aair199805874.aspx
2. AustAirData