Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190929

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164238
MSN: 1001/C223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USMC Air Ground Combat Cente,Twentynine Palms -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USMC Air Ground Combat Center in Twentynine Palms.
Destination airport:USMC Air Ground Combat Center in Twentynine Palms.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F/A-18 Hornet crashed after an apparent technical malfunction.

“The pilot ejected,” said Marine spokesman First Lt. John P. Roberts. “There are no injuries, based on the reports we have right now. They were going to take him to a hospital...as a precaution.” The accident apparently happened while the plane was landing. “The initial reports were that he’d already touched down,” Roberts said.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/d307128424f04b4baf9fcf737038780b/marine-corps-jet-crashes-california-desert-pilot-safe
https://www.sbsun.com/2016/10/25/fighter-jet-crashes-near-marine-training-base-in-twentynine-palms-pilot-ejects/
http://www.scramble.nl/