Accident Mooney M20K N400MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190950

Date:Thursday 27 October 2016
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400MW
MSN: 25-0669
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saarbrücken Airport, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pattonville Airfield (EDTQ)
Destination airport:Saarbrucken-Ensheim Airport (EDDR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mooney M20K crashed after 2 hours in holding due to bad weather at Saarbrucken-Ensheim Airport. The pilot carried out a missed ILS approach and crashed next to the runway.

Conclusions:
The accident is very likely due to the fact that after the pilot made the decision to initiate a missed approach procedure, it was not consistently executed, resulting in a loss of control of the aircraft. A contributing factor to this could have been the stress the pilot, who was flying alone, may have been under due to the high workload in the extremely poor weather conditions.

Weather about the time of the accident (11:50 LT / 09:50 Z)
EDDR 271020Z 25002KT 0150 R27/0225N FG VV/// 05/05 Q1035 BECMG 0600
EDDR 270950Z 28003KT 240V330 0150 R27/0225N FG VV/// 05/05 Q1035 NOSIG
EDDR 270920Z VRB02KT 0150 R27/0225N FG VV/// 05/05 Q1035 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://blaulichtreport-saarland.de/2016/10/1-toter-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-saarbruecken/
https://www.saarbruecker-zeitung.de/saarland/saarbruecken/saarbruecken/ensheim/#redirect;art446405,6287501
http://www.lessentiel.lu/fr/news/grande_region/story/21218252

https://www.flightradar24.com/2016-10-27/09:36/12x/N400MW/b6f48fe
https://m.planespotters.net/photo/693723/n400mw-aircraft-guaranty-title-llc-tr-mooney-m20k
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n400mw#b6f48fe

Images: