Accident Pegasus XL-R G-MTDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191009

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Pegasus XL-R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTDI
MSN: SW-WA-1132
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Marston Airfield, Campden Road, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Marston, Warwickshire (EGBL)
Destination airport:Long Marston, Warwickshire (EGBL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-11-2008 when crashed whilst taxiing at Long Marston Airfield, Campden Road, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire: The pilot applied the brake while taxiing, at a speed it was not designed to be used, the front wheel locked up and the aircraft tipped forwards. No injuries sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot landed on Runway 22 which has an asphalt surface. After landing he continued to taxi ahead and then applied the brake. The front tyre deformed and contacted the brake bar causing the nose wheel to lock up. The aircraft tipped forwards causing damage to the pod and the wing structure. The pilot was not injured and was able to free himself from the aircraft."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fibreglass pod cracked, monopole broken, damage to
wing fabric and to front tyre". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MTDI was cancelled by the CAA on 21-07-2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/11/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2da40f0b61346000479/Pegasus_XL-R__G-MTDI_03-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/