Incident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191014

Date:Monday 31 October 2016
Time:01:00 LT
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Spirit of St. Louis Airport (KSUS)
Destination airport:Spirit of St. Louis Airport (KSUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hangar fire spreading to various hangars damaged at least one or possibly two planes.

Sources:

https://www.sfchronicle.com/news/article/Blaze-damages-hangar-plane-at-St-Louis-area-10424393.php
https://stlouis.cbslocal.com/2016/10/31/fire-blazes-at-spirit-of-st-louis-airport/
http://fox2now.com/2016/10/31/hangar-fire-at-spirit-of-st-louis-airport/
https://www.ksdk.com/article/news/local/fire-damages-hangar-plane-at-spirit-of-st-louis-airport/63-344992434

Media: