Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191044

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Mosquito TA263: Morning take off to the practice flying. 28/06/1945
During flight, the engine caught fire. Pilot landing overshot.
The rear fuselage broken away from the front of the aircraft. 28/06/1945 Wrecked SOC 12/07/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.410608) Keith Ross MILLER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.439827) James Williamson BROWN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234919632-mosquito-squadron-code-letters/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF