Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191048

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT279
MSN: HB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito NT279/C: Took off at 20:15hrs for mission to Leipzig and Dessua. 10/04/1944
Undercarriage damaged after an overshoot landing at 01:25hrs. 11/04/1944
Crew: 
F/Lt (49203) Donald James ROWE (pilot) RAF - Ok 
F/O (154.257) Robert John BERRIDGE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR 14/3460

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
2 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
12 June 1944 DD722 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min