Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N395DN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191062

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N395DN
MSN: 30773/604
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:47626 hours
Cycles:23449 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Delta Airlines Boeing 737-800 reg. N395DN aircraft sustained heat and fire damage to a cockpit floor stiffener due to an electrical fire originating at the external ground power receptacle.
There were no injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.transponder1200.com/se-incendia-boeing-737-de-delta-airlines/
https://twitter.com/PAPBA911
FAA SDR

Media: