Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ZK-DOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191087

Date:Sunday 24 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:United Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-DOJ
MSN: 32-40638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ngawihi Airstrip, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ngawihi Airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made two approaches to the 430m two-way airstrip, oriented 330/150, to assess the surface wind and decide the most appropriate direction in which to land. Both his approaches were toward the northwest and involved a go-around from 200 feet and 100 feet respectively. On the third approach at about 20 or 30 feet agl the pilot noted the groundspeed of the aircraft was too high and not reducing normally. He considered a go-around was not practicable so persevered with the attempt to land but despite maximum braking the aircraft slowed 90° to the left causing substantial damage to the wing, fuselage, and undercarriage. Eyewitness evidence indicated that the pilot had misjudged the strength of the tailwind which was close to 10 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 2007 ZK-DOJ Glenorchy Air 0 near Glenorchy, Otago min
5 August 2014 ZK-DOJ Glenorchy Air 1 Near Poolburn Reservoir, Otago w/o