Accident Thruster T600N-450 G-MZGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191159

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Thruster T600N-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZGZ
MSN: 9057-T600N-007
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 503-DCDI-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Throckmorton Airfield, Wychavon, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Throckmorton Airfield, Wychavon, Worcestershire
Destination airport:Throckmorton Airfield, Wychavon, Worcestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-04-2009 when crashed at Throckmorton Airfield, Wychavon, Worcestershire (at Approximate Coordinates: 52°08′33″N, 2°2′11″W): Soon after takeoff the pilot stalled the aircraft. As the remaining amount of runway was insufficient to complete a safe landing, he turned the aircraft left to land onto a paved track. After landing the aircraft subsequently collided with a tree. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot reported that he was planning on making a local flight from Throckmorton Airfield, Worcestershire, to gain some more experience on the Thruster, as he had not flown the aircraft recently. It was a clear day with a variable wind at 2 knots. During the takeoff, the pilot’s vision was impaired by the sun which made it difficult to read the ASI (Air Speed Indicator).

Soon after becoming airborne the aircraft stalled. The pilot attempted to control the aircraft by pushing forward on the control column. However, realising the remaining amount of runway was insufficient to complete a safe landing he turned left to land on a curved paved track that diverged off the runway. Just before the aircraft landed the pilot switched off the magnetos.

Shortly after landing the aircraft collided with a tree and an animal observation hide. The pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured but the aircraft was destroyed in the collision. A passing truck driver, who witnessed the accident, helped the pilot pull the wreckage clear of the trees. The pilot acknowledged that the accident was as a result of a mistake on his part and that the sun also impaired his vision making it difficult to read the ASI and thus control the speed."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MZGZ was cancelled by the CAA on 27-05-2009 (one month later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

NOTE: Throckmorton Airfield is probably still best known by its former identity of "RAF Pershore", which was a military airbase until it closed in 1978.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/04/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0bce5274a131700032b/Thruster_T600N__G-MZGZ_08-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MZGZ
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000100774.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Throckmorton,_Worcestershire#QinetiQ_Pershore