Bird strike Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191180

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQQ
MSN: 1166
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aereas flight AD2442 returned to land at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport in Brazil following a bird strike.
The aircraft, an ATR 72-600, took off from runway 33 at 17:50. Climbing through 500 feet the no.2 engine was struck by a bird.
The flight briefly entered a holding and landed back on runway 33 at 18:26 hours.

The occurrence aircraft was back in service on November 2.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDY1MTk=&acao=detalhe
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aqq#b73680b

Images: