Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191221

Date:Saturday 24 October 1942
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1018
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montcony -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing mission to Genova,Italy. The crew of six British and two Canadians were all killed.
They are all buried at the Montcony Churchyard.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Harold Rhoden DFC RAFVR 60795 [Killed] (NCO:987559 Commission Gazetted : Friday 07 March, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Denis Frank Teague RCAF J/10284 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Ernest Messer RAF 648256 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Frederick George Allen RAF 514987 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John Beveridge RAFVR 977143 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George James Chambers RAFVR 1188863 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Eric Walton RAFVR 1076366 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Stanley Rausch RCAF R/139127 [Killed]

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.lintonlinkonline.co.uk/montcony/
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=577
https://www.ww1cemeteries.com/ww2_cemeteries/montcony_chyd.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database