Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MVRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191242

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:11:44
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVRU
MSN: SW-WQ-0183
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield Farm Strip, 14 nm north-east of Lincoln. Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield Farm Strip, 14 nm north-east of Lincoln. Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Brookfield Farm Strip, 14 nm north-east of Lincoln. Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-08-2009 when crashed at Brookfield Farm Strip, 14 nautical miles north-east of Lincoln, Lincolnshire: After landing to the left of the centreline, the aircraft drifted further left, off the side of the strip, onto rough ground and rolled on to its side. The aircraft was damaged but the pilot was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing at a private grass airstrip which was 350 metres in length, 15 metres wide and orientated east-west. The pilot assessed the wind as south-westerly at 5 to 6 knots. Approaching from the east, the aircraft drifted to the right during the flare and the pilot flew a go-around.

For the second approach, the pilot elected to land to the left of the centre line but, as the aircraft slowed after touchdown, it drifted further to the left. At about 10 to 12 knots ground speed, the left main wheel ran off the runway surface onto the rough ground of the adjacent field, causing the aircraft to yaw to the left and tip over.

The pilot later thought that landing offset from the strip centre line was not the best course of action. He also thought that the wind had changed to a more northerly one, contributing to the accident. The pilot, who was wearing a lap strap and protective helmet, was uninjured."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to keel, pod, forks and monopole". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MVRU was cancelled by the CAA on 08-02-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/08/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eefbe5274a131400023f/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MVRU_01-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/