Incident Cessna 152 VH-UNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191243

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2016
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Gold Coast Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UNN
MSN: 15283917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:South Tweed, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport YBCG
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport YBCG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure, the pilot performed an emergency landing and crash landed in a tree. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/news/national/light-plane-crashes-in-south-tweed/news-story/e52b7c66697caa0b1be651dde44c104c
http://airgoldcoast.com.au/training-aircraft
http://www.goldcoastbulletin.com.au/news/gold-coast/light-plane-crashes-in-south-tweed/news-story/e52b7c66697caa0b1be651dde44c104c

Media: