Fuel exhaustion Accident Murphy Maverick 430 G-MZJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191268

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Murphy Maverick 430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZJJ
MSN: PFA 259-13016
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shop Farm, Shop Road, Clopton, Woodbridge, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Monewden Airfield, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22-5-2016 due to fuel exhaustion resulting in a forced landing, Shop Farm, Clopton, Suffolk: The aircraft ran out of fuel and was severely damaged while attempting an engine-off landing in a field. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown from Monewden Airfield in Suffolk to Shoreham Airport. The flight had taken 1 hour 40 minutes, and had used 25 litres of fuel, leaving 35 litres (indicated) in the 60 litre fuel tank for the return flight. In planning the return flight the pilot used a fuel consumption of 11 litres per hour, which gave an endurance of just over three hours.

The surface wind at Shoreham was from 220 degrees at 12 knots, and the pilot calculated that the return flight would also take 1 hour 40 minutes, and require approximately 19 litres of fuel. This would leave a reserve of 16 litres of fuel, which on the planned fuel consumption would be sufficient for approximately 1 hour 25 minutes of flight.

The pilot stated that while he planned on a tail wind, the actual wind at 2,000 feet was from 120 degrees at 15 knots and “he was blown off course to the west”. Consequently, he had to back track in order to verify his position. He was then refused permission to fly through the ATZ (Air Traffic Zone) at Southend Airport, which required him to extend his flight further.

As the aircraft approached Ipswich, which is approximately 10 miles south of Monewden, there was 5 litres (indicated) of fuel remaining in the tank. The engine ran normally until approximately 2 to 3 miles from Monewden, when during the descent to circuit height, the engine suddenly cut out. The pilot did not attempt to start the engine, but instead positioned the aircraft for a field landing, during which the main landing gear struck the top of a ditch on the boundary of the field.

While the pilot and passenger were uninjured, the lower fuselage and landing gear were severely damaged. The accident flight had lasted about 2 hours 45 minutes."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fuselage and landing gear badly damaged".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/05/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff960b40f0b6713500000c/Maverick_430_G-MZJJ_11-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/planecrazyuk/6667743407
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001091538.html