Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191288

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM525
MSN: NG-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Hurn
Narrative:
Mosquito MM525/X: On the night of the 20/21st/06/1944 Capt. Kristiansen became embroiled in a fight between a Ju 88 and a Mosquito of 125 Sqdn and had the nose of his aircraft slightly damaged by empty shell cases ejected from the other Mosquito MM525/X.
Crew:
Capt. (N.I3600) Odd KRISTIANSEN (Nor.pilot) RNoAF : Ok
F/O (127.530) Evan John Vincent THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://scramble.no/tng/getperson.php?personID
3.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
4.604 History.pdf