Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191295

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM309: Took off for training flight. 22/03/1944
Pilot lost control of his aircraft on take-off. After swinging uncontrollably in both directions the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft was badly damaged, being repaired by Martin Hearn Ltd before returning to the squadron. The crew were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O (72053) Michael Peregrine FELLOWES (pilot) RAF – Ok
Sgt (????) J. HOWAT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 4 Sqdn RAF
'Where the Lysanders were ….' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) Paul A Doyle, pub by Forward Airfield Research Publishing 1995 ISBN 09525 624 05
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database