Accident Robinson R44 VH-YMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191328

Date:Saturday 12 November 2016
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Barkly Air Assets Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YMJ
MSN: 2143
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Riversleigh, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riversleigh Station, QLD
Destination airport:Adels Grove, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered wind gusts which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. One passenger sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-150/