Accident Rand KR-2 G-DGWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191367

Date:Monday 14 December 2009
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DGWW
MSN: PFA 129-11044
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:HAPI Magnum 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bettys Lane, Near Beeston Castle, Tarporley, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-12-2009 when crashed at Near Beeston Castle, Tarporley, Cheshire: the pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At a height of approximately 700 feet above ground level, the engine stopped for a second time during the flight. The pilot carried out a forced landing, but as the aircraft approached the selected field, it clipped the top of a row of trees, causing the aircraft to pitch over and crash-land, coming to rest inverted just beyond the trees. The aircraft was extensively damaged but, due to his harness and local strengthening of the aircraft’s structure, the pilot sustained only minor injuries. The weather at the time of the flight was such that there was a serious risk carburettor icing at any power setting."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. The damage must have been presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-DGWW was cancelled by the CAA on 13-07-2010 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/12/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb5be5274a13140007db/Rand_KR-2__G-DGWW_04-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Builder/Owner/Pilots website: http://www.krnet.org/krs/wwilson/
4. https://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/news/chester-cheshire-news/64-year-old-man-survives-plane-crash-5214312
5. https://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/news/chester-cheshire-news/ice-likely-cause-air-crash-5209806

Media:

Rand KR-2 G-DGWW at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport in April 2006 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: April 2006 &emdash; G-DGWW RAND KR-2  c/n PFA 129-11044