Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan OE-5545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191372

Date:Monday 4 August 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-5545
MSN: 3E338C33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lorüns, Montafon -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left wing touched trees and the glider fell into the wood. The pilot suffered injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.vol.at/gluck-fur-bruchpilot/vol-migrate-139774
LFZ-Register Austria