Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191381

Date:Friday 19 February 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Mark Roger Booker
Registration: G-AVWJ
MSN: 28-23940
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-02-2010 when crashed at Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire; aircraft ran off the runway on take off. The student pilot, flying solo, sustained slight injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor gave permission for the student pilot to undertake a solo navigation exercise following a number of instructional lessons earlier that day. During the lessons prior to the accident, the student had performed six takeoffs. As noted in the instructor’s narrative, the weather was good, with light winds, and the grass runway was reported to be dry and firm.

Following pre-takeoff checks, the student pilot obtained clearance to line up on the runway ready for takeoff and was informed of a 5 knot crosswind by the controller.

On commencing the takeoff run, the student pilot applied power and the aircraft quickly veered to the left. The student applied right rudder to counteract this, but in his opinion, the control input he made was too vigorous. The student then applied left rudder even harder to try to correct, causing the aircraft to leave the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in an adjacent ploughed field, damaging the propeller and forward section of the aircraft.

The student pilot exited the aircraft safely, with only a minor injury to his hand occurring as a result of the accident."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed; bent propeller and cowling". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economical repair", as the registrartion G-AVWJ was cancelled by the CAA on 16-04-2013 (over three years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/02/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb5a40f0b61342000765/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-AVWJ_05-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-AVWJ at Full Sutton, 26-05-2010 (post crash): http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000477168.html