Accident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-CFCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191391

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:The Gyrocopter Company UK Ltd
Registration: G-CFCG
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/035
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:rotax 912ULs
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rufforth Airfield East, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rufforth Airfield East, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Rufforth Airfield East, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-03-2010 when crashed at Rufforth Airfield East, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire: The student had already completed seven successful solo circuits on Runway 14. The surface wind was from 120 degrees at 4 to 6 knots. On the eighth circuit he initiated a glide approach from 1,000 feet. The landing was long and the round-out slightly high, causing the aircraft to lose airspeed. It bounced after touchdown and began to roll to the right. The student applied power to go around, but then lost control of the aircraft. It yawed left and rolled onto its right side, causing the rotors to strike the runway, and slid along the runway on its right side for approximately 12 metres.

He shut down the engine before vacating the aircraft. The student had not flown for several months and had completed a dual check with the instructor earlier on the day of the accident. This had included glide approaches and crosswind takeoff and landing practice in light winds. He was judged to be sufficiently accomplished to fly solo.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Bent chassis, control rods, damaged nacelle". The damaged sustained were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CFCG was cancelled by the CAA on 03-09-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/03/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0eded915d1374000349/Rotorsport_UK_MT-03_gyroplane__G-CFCG_08-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101031208/http://www.yorkflyingclub.co.uk:80/airfield.htm
4. https://www.gyrocopterexperience.com/component/gyrocom/abc/location/location/2

Images:

Rufforth Airfield East, York, North Yorkshire, UK - 19th March 2009