Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 210M Centurion N761JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191416

Date:Thursday 17 November 2016
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761JL
MSN: 21062293
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (KSBA), Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Muni (KSBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing to Runway 15R at Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (KSBA), Santa Barbara, California. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.independent.com/news/2016/nov/17/crash-landing-santa-barbara-airport/
http://www.keyt.com/news/santa-barbara-s-county/plane-crash-lands-at-santa-barbara-airport/168045838
https://www.noozhawk.com/article/pilot_uninjured_after_plane_makes_rough_landing_at_santa_barbara_airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=761JL
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/563408-9fad8e093dddb891e4a34709f9b2070363cfecca/aircrafttype/C210