Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat ZS-KEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191559

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KEW
MSN: 289B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:south of Middelburg Airfield (FAMB), Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances and sustained substantial damage. The pilot remained unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.arrivealive.co.za/news.aspx?s=1&i=28058&page=Lucky-escape-for-pilot-after-plane-crash-in-a-field-south-of-the-Middelburg-Airfield
https://twitter.com/i/web/status/801380124943859712
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxlists/aircraft%20register/export.aspx?Paged=TRUE&p_ID=2513&PageFirstRow=2251&&View=%7BBEA295EF-DEAE-454B-8D53-BF7748F28C45%7D]
http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/IMG_1387M_800.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2000 ZS-KEW 0 Cotton field in the Weipe district
30 January 2002 ZS-KEW 0 Tshivase Tea Estate Private Aerodrome sub

Location

Media: