Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECE ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191653

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECE
MSN: 4094
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Wh1tney PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX)
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after initiating a descent, an oily smell was noticed on the flight deck, almost immediately followed by a smoke build-up in the flight deck and cabin. The flight crew carried out the initial part of the smoke checklist procedure, declared an emergency and carried out a diversion. The cabin crew members donned smoke hoods, which caused appreciable communication difficulties, and prepared the cabin for an emergency landing. After landing, an emergency evacuation was carried out, without injury. The smoke was found to be the result of fatigue cracking of a compressor support member of the No 2 engine. This had led to damage to an oil seal, allowing oil to leak into the bleed air supplying one of the air conditioning units. Fleet modification action aimed at preventing fatigue cracking of the component and at improving the affected oil seal was completed on all of the operator’s fleet by July 2006. No means of rapidly ascertaining the source of the smoke was available to the crew. Carrying out the subsequent actions prescribed in the checklist would have stopped the supply of smoke but the procedure was relatively protracted and could not be completed because of a high flight crew workload associated with the diversion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb8c40f0b613460008df/Bombardier_DHC-8-400__G-JECE_04-07.pdf