Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-NRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191746

Date:Saturday 26 November 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-NRA
MSN: 2842214
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bathurst Airport (YBTH), Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown YSBK
Destination airport:Bankstown YSBK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing 'touch-and-go' landings when the plane was affected by a gust of wind. A wing struck the runway, control was lost, and the plane then crashed into a fence. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/4318942/plane-crash-at-bathurst-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2007 N437ND University Of North Dakota 0 Grand Forks, North Dakota sub