Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-52584 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191753

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:787 BSqn / 466 BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-52584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gierle, Hemeldonk, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German nightfighter during a bombing raid on Sint-Truiden-Brustem, Belgium. Six crew members died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/monument-bemanningen-drie-bommenwerpers-een-jager